PRIVACY STATEMENT

Abacus Calculators is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and their personal information. Our Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, use, protect and store your personal information and other information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act, which regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information.

1. The kind of information we collect and hold

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) occupation, driver's licence number and financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers). This is not an exhaustive list.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this statement.

2. How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  1. directly from you (e.g. you provide information to us when you visit our premises or website, complete an application form/ agreement for one of our products, or contact us with a query);
  2. from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives;
  3. from publicly available sources of information or when we are legally authorised or required to do so.

If you choose not to provide to us certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services that you require.

3. How we hold your information

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorized disclosures. While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

4. How do we use your information

We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

  1. establish your identity;
  2. consider your request for a product or service;
  3. provide a product or service;
  4. determine whether to agree to provide credit to you – which may include requesting information from a credit reporting agency;
  5. inform a credit reporting agency of the details of overdue payments or a credit default;
  6. conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;
  7. to tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
  8. manage our relationship with you;
  9. to consider any concerns or complaints you raise against us and/or to manage any legal action between you and us;
  10. to comply with any relevant laws, regulations, or codes of practice.

Generally, we will notify you why we are collecting information, when we collect it and how we plan to use it if not obvious at time of collection. We only collect personal information that is necessary to provide you with our products and services.

5. How we use your information for Direct Marketing

We may also use your information so that we can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways and may continue after you have received products or services from us. We will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive further communications or marketing material from us whenever we contact you. Alternatively, you may opt-out of any direct marketing by contacting us via the ‘How to contact us’ section of this document.

6. How to access or correct your personal information

It is important that we have your correct details. You can update your information by contacting us (using the contact details set out in the ‘How to contact us’ section of this document). If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us so that we can consider and respond to your request. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access to such information.

There is no fee for making the initial request but in some cases we may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request. In certain circumstances we’re allowed to deny your request, or limit the access we provide. If that is the case, we’ll write to you explaining why you cannot access the requested information.

7. How to make a complaint

You may use the contact details in our ‘How to contact us’ section of this document to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have, if you’re not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution. We suggest you do this only once you’ve first followed our internal complaint processes set out above. You may be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

8. Website Privacy & Security Policy

When you access this website we/our Internet Service Provider may collect information about you. If you provide Personal Information to us through the website, we will use that information in accordance with our Privacy Statement. We also analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Emails
If you email us we will record that email address. This address will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We may preserve the content of any email if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so. Please note despite the security measures we take, we cannot guarantee that any e-mail is secure.

Security
Data transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us and you submit the information at your own risk. Once we receive the information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems according to our Privacy Statement.

Third Parties

Our website makes use of the following third party services: 

  1. Google Analyticsis a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine Application use, to prepare reports on an Application’s activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. The data collected includes Cookie, Browsing and usage Data.
  2. Social Networks- These services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the Application’s pages. The interaction and information obtained by this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network. If a service enabling interaction with social networks is installed it may still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
  3. Facebook- The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook Inc. The data collected includes Cookie, Browsing and usage Data.
  4. YouTube- The YouTube icon links our website to our YouTube channel. Google LLC may collect Cookie, Browsing and usage Data. The interaction and information obtained by this Application are subject to the User privacy settings for YouTube.
  5. Paystream is a payment gateway provided by Paystream Australia Pty Ltd. Paystream processes online payments made to us and utilises data to provide us with the payment gateway product. The data collected includes Cookies, payment details and contact details. The information obtained by Paystream is subject to Paysteam’s Privacy Policy.
  6. PayWay is a payment gateway provided by Westpac Banking Corporation. Payway allows us to process and manage online payments by customers. The data collected includes payment details, contact details and Cookies. The information obtained by Payway is subject to Payway’s Terms and Conditions.

Acceptance
You accept that your use of this website site indicates your acceptance of this Website Privacy Policy and our Privacy Statement.

This site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites that you may visit through our site.  

9. How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this document or our management of your information, please let us know by contacting us by the following:

 Post:     PO Box 4119, Victoria Park WA 6979

Phone: 1800 998 424

Fax:       1800 818 171

Email:   school@abacus.com.au

10. Changes to our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement. A revised Privacy Statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date. This Privacy Statement was last amended in March 2020.  

Security Policy

When purchasing from Abacus Calculators All your credential details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre.


Lenovo

OKI

Hewlett Packard

Samsung

Dell

Sharp

Apple


Sydney

  • Sydney
  • Unit 11, 31-33 Chaplin Drive
  • Lane Cove NSW 2066
  • View Map
  • Monday to Friday - 8:30am to 5:00pm

Helpful Tip: Office only accessible from the rear. 

Turn off Epping Rd onto Sam Johnston Way, turn left at Mars Rd then Chaplin drive is 2nd St on left. Turn in to the second drive way on the right - up the ramp! Office is located at the rear of the building above "Wicked Foods" . Hint - do no use the Elevator  - the office is only accessible from the rear - up the ramp.


Melbourne

  • Melbourne
  • 87 Bakehouse Road
  • Kensington VIC 3031
  • View Map
  • Monday to Friday - 8:30am to 5:00pm

Helpful Tip: From Dynon Road, turn at the lights into Lloyd St, follow the road around and make a left hand turn into the tunnel, at lights and turn left into 50 Lloyd St, Unit 87 is located up Bakehouse Rd on left hand side.


Brisbane

  • Brisbane
  • Unit 28, 37 Mortimer Road
  • Acacia Ridge QLD 4110
  • View Map
  • Monday to Friday - 8:30am to 5:00pm

Helpful Tip: Turn right off Beaudesert Rd onto Mortimer Rd. Office is located Opposite Archerfield Airport in the Airport Business Complex.


Perth

  • Perth
  • 18 Oswald Street
  • Victoria Park WA 6100
  • View Map
  • Monday to Friday - 7:30am to 4:30pm

Helpful Tip: Turn into Teddington St from Causeway, turn Right into Albany Hwy, then take a left into Oswald St.


Adelaide

  • Adelaide
  • 41 Magill Road
  • Stepney SA 5069
  • View Map
  • Monday to Friday - 8:30am to 5:00pm

Helpful Tip: Corner of George Street and Magill Road. Near the Alma Hotel.

Emergency After Hours Contacts

  • Emergency Tech Support Only
  • Sydney: 0438 951 550
  • Melbourne: 0417 772 525
  • Perth: 0419 329 269
  • Brisbane: 0490 661 027
  • Adelaide: 0439 537 138
  • Management: 0438 944 231

Outside Australia +618 9320 1061

Visit our other stores

View our entire range of products and services

Copiers Calculators Mac Rent Abacus Group

* We have the largest fleet at the cheapest hire rates in the country - if you can find a cheaper rental price, we'll beat it by 20%